1. Crocodle / Craig Taborn / LIGHT MADE LIGHTER (Thirsty Ear)
2. A New Day / Tomas Ulrich's Cargo Cult / DISCOVERS (CIMP)
3. We Do? / David Borgo / INITIAL CONDITIONS (Circumvention)
4. Draco / Arthur Kell Quartet / VICTORIA (Brooklyn Jazz Underground)
---
5. Station Wagon Trip / Ralph Alessi / WIRY STRONG (Clean Feed)
6. Planetary / Rova Saxophone Quartet / PLANETARY (SoLyd)
---
7. If I Loved You / Rahsaan Roland Kirk / BRIGHT MOMENTS (Rhino/Atlantic)
8. Three Sepals / Michael Dessen / FORGET THE PIXEL (Clean Feed)
9. Y / Kartet / THE BAY WINDOW (Songlines)
---
10. Exhibit A / Plunge (Swedish) / PLUNGE (Kopasetic)
11. Whatever Worlds / Eddie Prevost Trio / THE VIRTUE OF IF (Matchless)
Keep your ears open...
Friday, June 24, 2011
Tuesday, June 21, 2011
5-23-11 Playlist
First post-Rapture show. Music to make up for not ascending to heaven.
1. Ando / Benoit Delbecq / CIRCLES AND CALLIGRAMS (Songlines)
2. Moose Shit / 100NKA & Herb Robertson / SUPERDESERT (NotTwo)
3. Mal-Lester / Ernest Dawkins' New Horizons Ensemble / THE PRAIRIE PROPHET (Delmark)
---
4. Rip, Rig And Panic Suite / Vandermark 5 / FREE JAZZ CLASSICS VOLS. 3&4 (Atavistic)
5. In A Silent Way / Taylor Ho Bynum / THE MIDDLE PICTURE (Firehouse 12)
6. Prospectus / The Rent / MUSIQUE DE STEVE LACY (Ambiances Magnetiques)
7. No Agreement / Tommy Meier's Root Down / THE MASTER AND THE RAIN (Intakt)
---
8. Mayan Temples / Sun Ra / MAYAN TEMPLES (Black Saint)
9. The Poor Chew Words To Fill Their Stomachs / Crackleknob(Mary Halvorson, Reuben Radding & Nate Wooley) / CRACKLEKNOB (Hat ology)
10. Silvertone / Chris Lightcaps's Big Mouth / DELUX (Clean Feed)
--
11. Cosmic Monster, take 2 / William Gagliardi / YOUNGER DRYAS (CIMP)
12. DeJohnette / Wadad Leo Smith / TABLIGH (Cuneiform)
1. Ando / Benoit Delbecq / CIRCLES AND CALLIGRAMS (Songlines)
2. Moose Shit / 100NKA & Herb Robertson / SUPERDESERT (NotTwo)
3. Mal-Lester / Ernest Dawkins' New Horizons Ensemble / THE PRAIRIE PROPHET (Delmark)
---
4. Rip, Rig And Panic Suite / Vandermark 5 / FREE JAZZ CLASSICS VOLS. 3&4 (Atavistic)
5. In A Silent Way / Taylor Ho Bynum / THE MIDDLE PICTURE (Firehouse 12)
6. Prospectus / The Rent / MUSIQUE DE STEVE LACY (Ambiances Magnetiques)
7. No Agreement / Tommy Meier's Root Down / THE MASTER AND THE RAIN (Intakt)
---
8. Mayan Temples / Sun Ra / MAYAN TEMPLES (Black Saint)
9. The Poor Chew Words To Fill Their Stomachs / Crackleknob(Mary Halvorson, Reuben Radding & Nate Wooley) / CRACKLEKNOB (Hat ology)
10. Silvertone / Chris Lightcaps's Big Mouth / DELUX (Clean Feed)
--
11. Cosmic Monster, take 2 / William Gagliardi / YOUNGER DRYAS (CIMP)
12. DeJohnette / Wadad Leo Smith / TABLIGH (Cuneiform)
Saturday, June 18, 2011
5-16-11 Playlist
1. Peace / Torbjorn Gulz / TORBJORN GULZ TRIO (Moserobie)
2. This Is Not A Tango / The Rempis Percussion Quartet / MONTREAL PARADE (482 Music)
---
3. Don't Look Daown / Rosa LuxembourgNew Quintet / NIGHT ASYLUM (NotTwo)
4. Blue Tara / Stephen Gauci-Nels Cline-Ken Filiano-Mike Pride / RED FEAST (Cadence)
---
5. Extras / Tony Williams / SPRING (Blue Note)
6. East Of Baghdad / Alaniaris / LIVE AT SOMEWHERE ELSE (Trio)
7. The Bats In Belfrey / Mostly Other People Do The Killing / THIS IS OUT MOOSIC (Hot Cup)
8. Elsa / Nate Wooley / (PUT YOUR) HANDS TOGETHER (Clean Feed)
--
9. Summoning Good Spirits / Paul Dunmall & Paul Rogers / REPERCUSSIONS (FMR)
Two videos for waiting so long before I posted this.
2. This Is Not A Tango / The Rempis Percussion Quartet / MONTREAL PARADE (482 Music)
---
3. Don't Look Daown / Rosa LuxembourgNew Quintet / NIGHT ASYLUM (NotTwo)
4. Blue Tara / Stephen Gauci-Nels Cline-Ken Filiano-Mike Pride / RED FEAST (Cadence)
---
5. Extras / Tony Williams / SPRING (Blue Note)
6. East Of Baghdad / Alaniaris / LIVE AT SOMEWHERE ELSE (Trio)
7. The Bats In Belfrey / Mostly Other People Do The Killing / THIS IS OUT MOOSIC (Hot Cup)
8. Elsa / Nate Wooley / (PUT YOUR) HANDS TOGETHER (Clean Feed)
--
9. Summoning Good Spirits / Paul Dunmall & Paul Rogers / REPERCUSSIONS (FMR)
Two videos for waiting so long before I posted this.
Saturday, June 4, 2011
5-9-11 Playlist
More May, more musice.
1. Perpetuum Mobile / Agusti Fernandez-Barry Guy-Ramon Lopez / MORNING GLORY (Maya)
2. Pangolin / Trio Deurome Guilbeault Tanguay / 10 COMPOSITIONS (Amiances Magnetiques)
3. Dominant Fang / Dennis Gonzalez / NY MIDNIGHT SUITE (Clean Feed)
---
4. Hymn For A Hip King / Ernest Dawkins' New Horizons Ensemble / THE PRARIE PROPHET (Delmark)
5. Holler / Tom Hall-Marty Ballou-Jeff Galindo / SESSION III (Bee Boy)
6. Improvisation 4 / Pete Robbins Unnamed Quartet / LIVE IN BROOKLYN (NotTwo)
---
7. All Night Long-Rivers / Mike Osborne Trio / ALL NIGHT LONG (Ogun)
8. Metallic Dragon Fruit / Weasel Walter-Mary Halvorson-Peter Evans / ELECTRIC FRUIT (Thirsty Ear)
9. Vitesse De Laumiere / Michael Attias / TWINES OF COLESION (Clean Feed)
---
10. Empathetic Parts / Mike Reed's Loose Assemply w/Roscoe Mitchell. EMPATHETIC PARTS (482 Music)
Until next time.
1. Perpetuum Mobile / Agusti Fernandez-Barry Guy-Ramon Lopez / MORNING GLORY (Maya)
2. Pangolin / Trio Deurome Guilbeault Tanguay / 10 COMPOSITIONS (Amiances Magnetiques)
3. Dominant Fang / Dennis Gonzalez / NY MIDNIGHT SUITE (Clean Feed)
---
4. Hymn For A Hip King / Ernest Dawkins' New Horizons Ensemble / THE PRARIE PROPHET (Delmark)
5. Holler / Tom Hall-Marty Ballou-Jeff Galindo / SESSION III (Bee Boy)
6. Improvisation 4 / Pete Robbins Unnamed Quartet / LIVE IN BROOKLYN (NotTwo)
---
7. All Night Long-Rivers / Mike Osborne Trio / ALL NIGHT LONG (Ogun)
8. Metallic Dragon Fruit / Weasel Walter-Mary Halvorson-Peter Evans / ELECTRIC FRUIT (Thirsty Ear)
9. Vitesse De Laumiere / Michael Attias / TWINES OF COLESION (Clean Feed)
---
10. Empathetic Parts / Mike Reed's Loose Assemply w/Roscoe Mitchell. EMPATHETIC PARTS (482 Music)
Until next time.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)